18.03.2019
First Team

Ten Wolves on international duty

VfL players will be in action for their national teams in the coming days.

After Saturday’s goal fest against Fortuna Düsseldorf, it’s time for the first international break of the year. A total of 10 Wolves players have been called up by their respective national teams: Renato Steffen and Admir Mehmedi (Switzerland), Josip Brekalo (Croatia), John Anthony Brooks (USA), Koen Casteels (Belgium), Yunus Malli (Turkey), Marcel Tisserand (DR Congo), Felix Uduokhai (Germany U21s), Gian-Luca Itter (Germany U20s) and John Yeboah (Germany U19s). They will be kicking off UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying campaigns or playing friendlies against a range of interesting opponents. VfL head coach Bruno Labbadia will be without his international stars until the middle of next week, in time for the Green-Whites’ tough test at second-placed Borussia Dortmund on Saturday 30 March (kick-off 15:30 CET).

Renato Steffen, Admir Mehmedi (Switzerland):
Saturday, 23 March, 18:00 CET: Georgia – Switzerland (EURO qualifying)
Tuesday, 26 March, 20:45 CET: Switzerland – Denmark (EURO qualifying)

Josip Brekalo (Croatia):
Thursday, 21 March, 20:45 CET: Croatia – Azerbaijan (EURO qualifying)
Sunday, 24 March, 18:00 CET: Hungary – Croatia (EURO qualifying)

John Anthony Brooks (USA):
Friday, 22 March, 01:00 CET: USA – Ecuador (friendly)
Wednesday, 27 March, 02:00 CET: USA – Chile (friendly)

Koen Casteels (Belgium):
Thursday, 21 March, 20:45 CET: Belgium – Russia (EURO qualifying)
Sunday, 24 March, 20:45 CET: Cyprus – Belgium (EURO qualifying)

Yunus Malli (Turkey):
Friday, 22 March, 20:45 CET: Albania – Turkey (EURO qualifying)
Monday, 25 March, 18:00 CET: Turkey – Moldova (EURO qualifying)

Marcel Tisserand (DR Congo):
Sunday, 24 March, 14:00 CET: DR Congo – Liberia (Africa Cup of Nations qualifying)

Felix Uduokhai (Germany U21s):
Thursday, 21 March, 18:30 CET: Germany – France (friendly)
Tuesday, 26 March, 20:45 CET: England – Germany (friendly)

Gian-Luca Itter (Germany U20s):
Friday, 22 March, 20:30 CET: German – Portugal (Elite League)
Tuesday, 26 March, 18:00 CET: Poland – Germany (Elite League)

John Yeboah (Germany U19s):
Wednesday, 20 March, 15:00 CET: Croatia – Germany (EURO qualifying)
Saturday, 23 March, 11:00 CET: Norway – Germany (EURO qualifying)
Tuesday, 26 March, 14:00 CET: Hungary – Germany (EURO qualifying)

Functions

Share

Registration
no account?
Register now