Jakub Blaszczykowski, Josip Brekalo, John Anthony Brooks, Koen Casteels, Gian-Luca Itter, Yunus Malli, Admir Mehmedi und Felix Uduokhai im Trikot des VfL Wolfsburg.
MO .  3.  SEP . 2018
First Team

International duty

Nine VfL Wolfsburg players are linking up with their national teams

Jakub Blaszczykowski, Josip Brekalo, John Anthony Brooks, Koen Casteels, Gian-Luca Itter, Yunus Malli, Admir Mehmedi und Felix Uduokhai im Trikot des VfL Wolfsburg.

Following VfL Wolfsburg's thrilling 3-1 win at Bayer 04 Leverkusen on Bundesliga Matchday 2, the first international break of the 2018/19 season is upon us. Bruno Labbadia's side are next in top-flight action on Saturday 15 September when Hertha Berlin visit the Volkswagen Arena (kick-off: 15:30 CEST). However, the VfL head coach will be without several members of his squad for the start of preparations for the clash with the Old Lady. Nine Wolves have been called up by their respective countries, with Wout Weghorst and Renato Steffen both on standby.

Internationals involving Wolfsburg players (all times CEST):

Jakub Blaszczykowski (Poland)

Friday 7 September, 20:45

Italy v Poland (UEFA Nations League)

Tuesday 11 September, 20:45

Poland v Republic of Ireland (friendly)

John Anthony Brooks (USA)

Saturday 8 September, 01:30

USA v Brazil (friendly)

Koen Casteels (Belgium)

Friday 7 September, 20:45

Scotland v Belgium (friendly)

Tuesday 11 September, 20:45

Iceland v Belgium (UEFA Nations League)

Yunus Malli (Turkey)

Friday 7 September, 20:45

Turkey v Russia (UEFA Nations League)

Monday 10 September, 20:45

Sweden v Turkey (UEFA Nations League)

Admir Mehmedi (Switzerland), Renato Steffen (standby)

Saturday 8 September, 18:00

Switzerland v Iceland (UEFA Nations League)

Tuesday 11 September, 21:00

England v Switzerland (friendly)

Felix Uduokhai (Germany U21)

Friday 7 September, 19:00

Germany v Mexico (friendly)

Tuesday 11 September, 19:00

Republic of Ireland v Germany (U21 EURO qualifying)

Josip Brekalo (Croatia U21)

Monday 10 September, 18:00

Belarus v Croatia (U21 EURO qualifying)

Gian-Luca Itter (Germany U20)

Friday 7 September, 18:00

Germany v Czech Republic (friendly)

Wout Weghorst (Netherlands, standby)

Thursday 6 September, 20:45

Netherlands v Peru (friendly)

Sunday 9 September, 20:45

France v Netherlands (UEFA Nations League)

Paul-Georges Ntep (Cameroon)

Saturday, 8 September, 14:00

Comoros v Cameroon (Africa Cup of Nations Qualification)

Functions

Share

Registration
no account?
Register now