In ihren Nationalmannschaftstrikots sind abgebildet Ingrid Engen, Alexander Poop und Pernille Harder.
02.10.2019
Women

International assignments

A number of the VfL Wolfsburg Women's players have jetted off on international duty.

In ihren Nationalmannschaftstrikots sind abgebildet Ingrid Engen, Alexander Poop und Pernille Harder.

Over the next few days there will be a smaller squad than usual in training at Elsterweg, with the majority of the team's internationals set to battle for points in UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying.

A total of 12 She-Wolves will be in action across the continent, from the Faroe Islands to Georgia, until the international break ends on 8 October. As a result, the Green-Whites will not have long to prepare for their next fixture away to 1. FC Köln on 11 October (kick-off 19:15 CEST), as they look to cement top spot in the FLYERALARM Women's Bundesliga.

International fixtures at a glance:  

Alexandra Popp, Felicitas Rauch (Germany):
Saturday 5 October, 14:00 CEST, (H) Ukraine (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 14:00 CEST, (A) Greece (Qualifying round)

Dominique Janssen (Netherlands):
Friday 4 October, 19:00 CEST, (A) Slovenia (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 20:00 CEST, (H) Russia (Qualifying round)

Claudia Neto (Portugal):
Friday 4 October, 18:00 CEST, (A) Albania (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 20:00 CEST, (H) England (Friendly)

Zsanett Jakabfi (Hungary):
Friday 4 October, 20:15 CEST, (H) Sweden (Qualifying round)

Hedvig Lindahl, Fridolina Rolfö (Sweden):
Friday 4 October, 20:15 CEST, (A) Hungary (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 18:45 CEST, (H) Slovakia (Qualifying round)

Sara Gunnarsdottir (Iceland):
Friday 4 October, 19:00 CEST, (A) France (Friendly)
Tuesday 8 October, 19:00 CEST, (A) Latvia (Qualifying round)

Pernille Harder (Denmark):
Friday 4 October, 17:00 CEST, (H) Bosnia and Herzegovina (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 18:00 CEST, (A) Georgia (Qualifying round)

Ingrid Engen (Norway):
Friday 4 October, 17:45 CEST, (A) Belarus (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October, 18:00 CEST, (A) Faroe Islands (Qualifying round)

Noelle Maritz (Switzerland):
Friday 4 October, 17:30 CEST, (A) Lithuania (Qualifying round)
Tuesday 8 October 19:00 CEST, (H) Croatia (Qualifying round)

Ewa Pajor (Poland):
Thursday 3 October, 16:00 CEST, (A) Cyprus (Friendly)
Tuesday 8 October, 20:15 CEST, (H) Brazil (Friendly)

Functions

Share

 
Registration
no account?
Register now